Exhibitions (Selection)

2016

Mind 2 Machine 2 Material - Digital Technology and Sculpture Today
work: Filament Sculptures
guest co-curator: David Van Ness
NAU Art Museum, Flagstaff, Arizona, USA - 2016/04/19 - 2016/06/10

Nuevas Realidades
work: Arcs 21
Exhibition, curated by Alpha-ville
Espacio Fundacion Telefonica, Lima, Peru - 2016/03/17 - 2016/06/19

Betwixt Festival - Art & Bytes
work: Arcs 21
curated by Serena Pang and Wen Lei (SPANG&LEI)
Art Science Museum, Singapore - 2016/02/25 - 2016/03/01

Monochrome
work: Transition 89 - 2.0
curated by Ceren & Irmak Arkman
Akbat Sanat, Istanbul, Turkey - 2015/12/16 - 2016/02/13

2015

Variation - Paris Media Art Fair
work: Three Suns (video)
curated by Dominique Moulon
La Halle des Blancs-Manteaux Pierre-Charles Krieg, Paris, France - 2015/10/19-2015/10/25

Kínēsis - A study on movement in image
work: Filament Sculptures
curated by Angela Stief
Special museum programme as part of the Viennafair 2015
Reed Messe Wien, Hall A, Vienna, Austria - 2015/10/07-2015/10/10

Being Post-Digital
work: Filament Sculptures
curated by Rene Beekman
Union of Plovdiv Artists, Plovdiv, Bulgaria - 2015/06/19-2015/06/28

Short Cuts
work: Black or White or More or Less
CentrePasquart – Biel/Bienne, Switzerland - 2015/04/19-2015/06/14

Serendipität. Kunst zwischen Programm und Zufall
work: Filament Sculptures
curated by Angela Stief
Temporäre Halle für Kunst, Linz, Austria - 2015/03/21-2015/06/04

Share Prize 2015 Exhibition
work: Filament Sculptures
The Temporary Museum @ Museum of Computers, Torino, Italy - 2015/03/19-2015/03/29

ART.FAB.LAB
work: Filament Sculptures
K11 Art Mall, Hong Kong, China - 2015/03/12-2015/05/17

2014

UPDATE_5, Technology As Context
work: Filament Sculptures
organization: Foundation Liedts-Meesen
Zebrastraat, Ghent, Belgium - 2014/11/08-2014/11/23

New Realities
works: Arcs 21, Transition 89-2.0
curated by Alphaville Festival
Mobile World Centre Barcelona, Spain - 2014/10/21-2014/12/13

The New Sublime
work: Filament Sculptures
curated by The Fortunecats (shardcore and Sam Hewitt),
with support from Sue Gollifer and Matt Pearson
Phoenix Gallery, Brighton, UK - 2014/09/06-2014/09/27

Poetic Codings
works: PhiLia 01, PhiLia 02, Sum05, Turux, RE-MOVE 10
curated by Jody Zellen
San Jose Institute of Contemporary Art, San Jose, CA, USA - 2014/05/31-2014/09/06

If this is the answer, what is the question ?
work: Transition 89 - 2.0 (installation)
curated by Eva Fischer, Gerald Moser
MAK – Austrian Museum of Applied Arts / Contemporary Art, Vienna, Austria - 2014/04/26 - 2014/04/13

2013

ITAF - International Teletext Art Festival
work: Black & White (teletext art)
curated by FixC cooperative
On Television: ARD (DE), ORF (AT) and SWISS (CH) TELETEXT - 2013/08/15-09/15

Poetic Codings
works: PhiLia 01, PhiLia 02, Sum05
curated by Jody Zellen
Fellows of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA, USA - 2013/02/26-2013/03/29

media.art.collecting - Perspectives of a collection
work: Rain: interactive media box / projection / prints
curated by Günther Holler-Schuster, Katrin Bucher Trantow, Katia Huemer
Kunsthaus Graz, Graz, Austria - 2012/12/07-2013/03/11

2012

Decode: Digital Design Sensations
work: Arcs 21
organised by the V&A London, in collaboration with onedotzero
Design Museum Holon, Holon, Israel - 2011/11/18-2012/03/10

2011

WRO Media Art Biennale
video: Machination 84
Wrocław, Poland - 2011/05/10-2011/05/15

X Freundschaftsanfragen
iPad applications: PhiLia 01 and PhiLia 02
curated by Justin Hoffmann
List of artists: Matthias Fritsch, Lia, Michelle Teran, Thomson & Craighead, Michaela von Aichberger
Kunstverein Wolfsburg, Wolfsburg, Germany - 2011/02/25-2011/04/30

Decode: Digital Design Sensations
work: Arcs 21
organised by the V&A London, in collaboration with onedotzero
Garage Center for Contemporary Culture, Moscow, Russia - 2011/02/11-2011/04/10

2010

Smart Mistakes, Share Prize Exhibition
interactive work: LMLB03
Curator of the exhibition: Simona Lodi
Museo Regionale die Scienze Naturali, Turin, Italy - 2010/11/02-2010/11/07

Decode: Digital Design Sensations - SAP tour
work: Arcs 21
organised by the V&A London, in collaboration with onedotzero
CAFA Art Museum, Beijing, China - 2010/10/19-11/21

Mind and Matter
installations: Arcs 21 and Proximity Of Needs, each with an interface box.
Künstlerhaus, Vienna, Austria - 2010/09/09-10/10

2009

Decode: Digital Design Sensations
work: Arcs 21
Victoria and Albert Museum, London, UK - 2009/12/08-2010/04/11

Share Prize Exhibition
interactive online work: Proximity of Needs
Curator of the exhibition: Simona Lodi
Museo Regionale die Scienze Naturali, Turin, Italy - 2009/11/03-2009/11/08

See this Sound – Promises in Sound and Vision
video: Construction 76
Artistic and academic supervision: Stella Rollig and Dieter Daniels
Curator of the exhibition: Cosima Rainer
Lentos Kunstmuseum, Linz, Austria - 2009/08/28-2010/01/10

A Secret Understanding
video: o68
curated and produced by Forma.
List of Artists: Graham Dolphin, Doug Fishbone , Nick Jordan, Clare Langan, Oliver Laric, Torsten Lauschmann, Lia, Erik van Lieshout, Jane and Louise Wilson, Young-Hae Chang.
Kunsthaus Graz, Graz, Austria - 2009/05/08-2009/05/24

Rewind / Fast Forward
Videokunst aus der Sammlung der Neuen Galerie Graz von 1970 bis heute
video: int.5_27/G.S.I.L.XXX
curated by Günther Holler-Schuster.
Neue Galerie Graz, Graz, Austria - 2009/02/27-2009/05/24

2008

Another Tomorrow:
Young video art from the collection of the Neue Galerie am Landesmuseum Joanneum
video: int.5_27/G.S.I.L.XXX
curated by Günther Holler-Schuster.
List of Artists: Christina Tsilidis, Norbert Trummer, Katrin Plavcak/Johanna Kirsch, Erwin Wurm, Anita Witek, Barbara Caspar, Martin Kaltner/Thomas Baumann/Josef Dabernig, Michael Gumhold, Klaus Schuster, Flora Neuwirth, Pfaffenbilchler/Schreiber, Claudia Larcher, Derek Roberts, Anja Manfredi, Ruth Brozek, Leopold Kessler, Susanne Schuda, Katharina Copony, Lia, Constanze Ruhm, Franz Kapfer, reMI, Markus Gansberger / Armin Purkrabek, Annja Krautgasser, Tina Frank.
Slought Foundation, Philadelphia, USA - 2008/11/07-2008/12/03

Art Machines Machine Art
interactive online work: I Said If
curated by Katharina Dohm (Schirn) and Dr. des. Heinz Stahlhut (Museum Tinguely, Basel).
List of Artists: Pawel Althamer, Michael Beutler, Angela Bulloch, Olafur Eliasson, Tue Greenfort, Damien Hirst, Rebecca Horn, Jon Kessler, Tim Lewis, Lia, Miltos Manetas, Roxy Paine, Steven Pippin, Cornelia Sollfrank, Jean Tinguely, Antoine Zgraggen, and Andreas Zybach.
Museum Tinguely, Basel, Switzerland - 2008/03/05-2008/06/02

2007

Ars Electronica Exhibition
interactive online work: 'doubleCell'
List of Artists: John Gerrard (IRL), Natasa Teofilovic (RS), Sonia Cillari (IT), Tmema (US) and Ars Electronica Futurelab (AT), Lia (AT), Casey Reas (US), Golan Levin (US).
Florence Biennale, Florence, Italy - 2007/12/01-2007/12/01/09

NETworking - Net Art From the Computer Fine Arts Collection
interactive online work: Re-move no.10
List of Artists: Boredomresearch, Lia, Ed Burton, Yoshi Sodeoka, Thomson & Craighead, Mark Tribe, John F. Simon, Elout De Kok, Stanza, Alex Galloway, Young-Hae Chang Heavy Industries, Mark Napier, MTAA, Andy Deck.
www.computerfinearts.com/Haifa_show
Haifa Museum of Art, Haifa, Israel - 2007/11/02-2008/02/01

Art Machines Machine Art
interactive online work: I Said If
curated by Katharina Dohm (Schirn) and Dr. des. Heinz Stahlhut (Museum Tinguely, Basel).
List of Artists: Pawel Althamer, Michael Beutler, Angela Bulloch, Olafur Eliasson, Tue Greenfort, Damien Hirst, Rebecca Horn, Jon Kessler, Tim Lewis, Lia, Miltos Manetas, Roxy Paine, Steven Pippin, Cornelia Sollfrank, Jean Tinguely, Antoine Zgraggen, and Andreas Zybach.
Schirn Kunsthalle Frankfurt, Frankfurt, Germany - 2007/10/18-2008/01/27

Beck's Fusions Exhibition
video installation: o68
sound by @c, Remix from O Superman (for Massenet) by Laurie Anderson.
commissioned by ICA (watch clip), curated and produced by Forma.
List of Artists: Graham Dolphin, Doug Fishbone , Nick Jordan, Clare Langan, Oliver Laric, Torsten Lauschmann, Lia, Erik van Lieshout, Jane and Louise Wilson, Young-Hae Chang.
Trafalgar Square, London, UK - 2007/09/06-2007/09/08
Meeting House Square, Dublin - 2007/09/16
Urbis, Manchester - 2007/09/22
Old Fruitmarket, Glasgow - 2007/09/29

Go with the Flow
generative stage visuals for the dance performance piece GoWithTheFlow
CCB - Centro Cultural de Belém, Lisbon, Portugal, Premiere: 2007/02/17

LabCyberspaces - Laboral Opening Exhibition
installation of online project: www-re-move.org
List of Artists: Area 3, Laura Beloff / Erich Berger / Martin Pichlmair, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Christophe Bruno, Colectivo RAN, Gabriel Gonzales [DHIJO], Hackitecturea.net & Indymedia Estrecho, Aaron Koblin, UEBERMORGEN.COM / Paolo Cirio / Alessandro Ludovico, Lia
Laboral, Gijon, Spain - 2007/03/30-2007/06/30

NetSpace: viaggio nell'arte della rete - Improvvisazioni del software
online project: www-re-move.org
curated by Elena Giulia Rossi.
List of Artists: Frédéric Durieu / Jean-Jaques Birgé / Kristine Malden, Mogens Jacobsen, Lia, Peter Luining, Sergio Maltagliati, Simon Biggs,
MAXXI, Museo nazionale delle arti del XXI secolo, Rome, Italy - 2007/03/30-2007/07/01

30x1.2
an installation project with @c
Casa Da Musica, Porto, Portugal - 2007/02/03-2007/03/03

2006

Further Processing / Steirischer Herbst
interactive generative work: O.I.G.C.
List of Artists: Pablo Miranda Carranza, Fabio Franchino, Ben Fry, Golan Levin, Lia, Mark Napier, C.E.B. Reas, Karsten Schmidt, Martin Wattenberg, Marius Watz.
Kunstverein Medienturm, Graz, Austria - 2006/09/23-2006/11/25

UPDATE, the origin
interactive generative works: remove 11, remove 13
produced by Foundation Liedts-Meesen, curated by Jean-Marie Dallet
List of Artists: Peter Beyls, Jean-Louis Boissier, Anouk De Clercq, Edmond Couchot & Michel Bret, Chris Cunningham, François Curlet, Jean-Marie Dallet, Koen De Decker, Driessens & Verstappen, Masaki Fujihata, Jerry Galle, Thierry Guibert, Evan Holloway, Peter Kogler, Piotr Kowalski, Christian Laroche, William Latham, Sol Lewitt, Lia, Matt Mullican, David Renaud, Sodaplay, Koen Theys, Erki de Vries.
Zebrastraat, Gent, Belgium - 2006/04/01-2006/06/08

2005

Art from Code - Generator.x Exhibition
interactive generative work: sum05
curated by Marius Watz
List of Artists: Pablo Miranda Carranza, Lionel Theodore Dean, Ben Fry, Jürg Lehni, Golan Levin, Lia, Trond Lossius, Sebastian Oschatz, C.E.B.Reas, Martin Wattenberg.
National Museum of Art, Architecture and Design, Oslo, Norway - 2005/09/24-2005/10/16

Generative X
online work: rem12
curated by onedotzero: OneDotZero9
List of Artists: Daniel Brown, Golan Levin, James Tindall, Paul Brown, Marius Watz, C.E.B. Reas, Ben Fry, James Paterson, Lia, Ed Burton, Zachary Lieberman.
ICA, London, UK - 2005/05/27-2005/06/30

2004

Bewegliche Teile - Formen des Kinetischen
Movable Parts - Forms of the Kinetic

interactive installation for the BIX facade: int.5_27/G.S.I.L.XXXI
curators: Katrin Bucher, Peter Pakesch, Heinz Stahlhut, Peter Weibel.
commissioned by Kunstverein Medienturm
List of Artista: Yakoov Agam, Thomas Baumann, Werner Bauer, Julien Berthier, Martha Boto, Pol Bury, Gianni Colombo, Siegfried Cremer, Attila Csörgö, Olafur Eliasson, Malachi Farrell, Joachim Fleischer, Hans Haacke, István Haraszty, Jeppe Hein, Rebecca Horn, Wendy Jacob, Peter Könitz, Piotr Kowalski, Julio Le Parc, Lia, Paul McCarthy, Bruce Nauman, Fernando Palma Rodriguez, Michelangelo Pistoletto, Sigmar Polke, Tim Prentice, Sabrina Raaf, Werner Reiterer, Jason Rhoades, George Rickey, Michael Sailstorfer, Nicolas Schöffer, Jeffrey Shaw, Roman Signer, Jesus-Rafaël Soto, Takis, Jean Tinguely, Günther Uecker, Gregorio Vardanega, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Stephan von Huene, Martin Walde, Tsai Wen-Ying, Krysztof Wodiczko, Christiaan Zwanikken.
Kunsthaus Graz, Austria - 2004/10/08-2005/01/16

Seek
interactive installation for the Ars Electronica Center facade
commissioned by Ars Electronica Center
Ars Electronica Festival 2004, Linz, Austria - opening: 2004/06/15, last screening: 2004/09/02

2003

Design Interactif
interactive generative works: selected works
List of Artists: John Maeda, Yugo Nakamura, Levitated, Lia, Soda, Frédéric Durieu etc.
Centre Pompidou, Paris, France - 2003/11/19-2003/01/05

Transmediale Extended Vol. 1 / Biennal of Video and New Media
online project: www-re-move.org
MAC - Museum of Contemporary Art, Santiago, Chile - 2003/11/19-2003/12/07

Abstraction Now - www.abstraction-now.at
selected works: re-move no.08, Uki-Ha, withoutTitle
curators: Sandro Droschl, Norbert Pfaffenbichler.
curators Media Lounge: Lia, Miguel Carvalhais
Künstlerhaus Wien, Vienna, Austria - 2003/08/28-2003/09/28

Vibe
interactive online piece
commisioned by MacLaren interactive, for Pontiac/General Motors, Canada
curators Media Lounge: Lia, Miguel Carvalhais
other commisions: Joshua Davis, K + Jon L, Erik Natzke, Bradley Gosh.